Doing Business in New Zealand

For some time now, New Zealand has been one of the most sought after countries in which people want to live and this is due to its great quality of life and friendly people. Law and Visas help clients to settle in New Zealand every year and their success stories are great to hear.
1506 reads

For some time now, New Zealand has been one of the most sought after countries in which people want to live and this is due to its great quality of life and friendly people. Law and Visas help clients to settle in New Zealand every year and their success stories are great to hear.

Entrepreneurial Routes to Immigration 

A New Zealand Entrepreneur visa gives our intending applicants the right to live and work in New Zealand as a business owner for 2-3 years before residency is issued. This type of visa is known as a stepping stone because many applicants for this visa has a Long-Term Business visa, and the Entrepreneur Visa is an extension of this with a view to permanent residency. However, it is not compulsory to have a Long-Term Business Visa for you to apply.

Do I Qualify?

To qualify for this kind of visa, you must have owned a business in New Zealand for at least two years and that business must benefit the economy of New Zealand for your case to be accepted.

The Entrepreneur visa does not require a specific age of the applicant unlike many other types of visas.  Clients do not need to provide maintenance, which means that you do not have to show that you have enough funds to support yourself during your stay.

To be eligible for an Entrepreneur visa, you must be able to show you have a good command of the English language. This is done by taking a test that will prove your reading, writing and speaking skills.

Like other New Zealand visas, you will need to prove that you are in good state of health and of good character. To prove your health, you will need to take a medical exam and to prove your good character, you will provide police certificates from your current country of residence.

 The Cost and Length of Process

Cost and timing of the process is determined by the government of New Zealand and can change at any time.

A Reward for Success

Entrepreneurs from different nationals can apply for the reward of permanent residency after they have added to the diversity and growth of the New Zealand economy.

“Law and Visas helped me with my New Zealand entrepreneur visa and I started my business in New Zealand and everything has been going smoothly. Later, I needed a permanent route to residency and then i contacted Law and Visas again because I knew they have expert knowledge in this kind of visa. They made the processing so easy and all my enquiries were attended to. Not too long ago, my case was accepted and I am on my way to getting a permanent residence and my business is booming all the same. I am so grateful to Law and Visas for making my immigration story a great and easy one’’