How to apply for China Visa in Nigeria

How to apply for China Visa in Nigeria
1401 reads

STEP 1:  Applicants are required to select the kind of visa for which they meet its requirements. They are also required to prepare their visa application providing the required supporting documents.

The different categories of the China Visas are:

  • C: Foreign crew members and their accompanying family members
  • D: Permanent Residency
  • F: For exchanges, visits, study tours and other non-business activities.
  • G: Transit
  • J1: Foreign journalists of foreign news organizations residing in China. They can stay for more than 180 days.
  • J2: Foreign journalists going to China for news coverage for a short period. They are allowed to stay for no more than 180 days.
  • L: Tourist visa
  • M: Commercial and trade activities.
  • Q1: For foreigners that are family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and going to China for family reunion, or for the purpose of foster care. They are allowed to stay in China for more than 180 days.
  • Q2: Individuals going to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens living in China or individuals with permanent residency. They are allowed to stay in China for no more than 180 days.
  • R: Foreigners who have high-level talents or who possess skills that are urgently needed in China.
  • S1: Foreigners going to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or going to China for other private affairs. They are allowed to stay in China for more than 180 days.
  • S2: Foreigners going to visit their family members who are working or studying in China or going to China for other private matters. They are allowed to stay for no more than 180 days.
  •  X1: For those that want to study in China for more than 180 days.
  • X2: For those that want to study in China for no more than 180 days.
  • Z: Those who want to work in China.

The general documents required for the application are:

  • A valid International Passport
  • Visa Application Form (Form 2013)
  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to USA citizen)
  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or visas
  • An invitation letter

STEP 2: Submit your application to the Visa Office of Chinese Embassy/ Consulate General

STEP 3: Pay the visa application fee at the Visa Office and pick up your visa.

Application Procedure

1. Applications are submitted to Chinese Embassy/ Consulate General based on individual State of residence. Applications can be submitted personally, or by an agent which is the Power of Attorney. You might need to come to the Visa Office to be interviewed by a consular officer.

2.  You do not need to make an appointment before you submit or collect your visa. You can just come in to do that during the office hours.

3.  Mail-in/online/fax applications are not accepted.

4. You or your agent can pick your passport with visa on the date printed on your Pick-up slip.  Mail-back visa service is not available.

5. The visa fees must be paid for once your application is processed and approved.

  Processing Time

Regular service: 4 business days
Express service: 2-3 business days
Rush service: 1 business day. Only in extreme emergencies and approval by the consular officer.

 However, some applications may need a longer processing time that the pick-up date cannot be confirmed until notified by the Visa Office.