How to apply for Russian visa in Nigeria

There are several types of Russian visas, therefore, applicants must know the type of visa to apply for which they are eligible for.
8428 reads

There are several types of Russian visas, therefore, applicants must know the type of visa to apply for which they are eligible for.

The types of visas are:

  • Tourist Visa
  • Private Visa
  • Student Visa
  • Work Visa
  • Transit Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Humanitarian Visa
  • Family Members of Russia Citizens
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Visa
  • Visa Free Regime
  • Visas for Special Events

Applicants are required to fill in the visa application form. Once the application form is completed, it should be printed out, signed, and submitted at the Russia Visa Application Centre with all required supporting documents, payment and passport. The signature on your application for is identical to the one on your passport.

Do not purchase tickets or make bookings before you are issued a visa only if it is required in the visa application.

 Visa Application Process

Step 1:

The VFS Global application center accepts only the short-term visa applications.

Step 2:

Applicants must have a reason for wanting to visit Russia.

Step 3:

Make sure you read and understand the instructions pertaining the type of visa.

Step 4:

Select the type of visa you intend to apply for and be familiar with the necessary information on the requirements needed to be eligible.

Step 5:

Go through the requirements carefully and fill in the online application form.

Step 6:

You are required to print the visa application form out and apply in person to the Visa Application Centre. All documents and visa fees must be made available at the time of submission.

Step 7:

Make sure you check for closure dates and read the security regulation notices before you go to the Visa Application Centre.

Step 8:

To collect your passport at the Visa Application Centre, you are required to present the original receipt given to you during the submission which will be used as proof of delivery of your passport. You should have a copy of it for your records.

Step 9:

Check the validity of the visa issued to be sure it covers the period of intended stay, the number or entries needed, and that it is valid for the reason for travelling immediately after the collection of your passport.


REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

- Original passport,
- application form
- a recent passport photograph not older than 6 months.
- booking form 
- additional documents could be required

AFTER SUBMISSION

Once your application has been completed and submitted, and you are waiting for a decision to be made by the embassy, you can track your application status.
The processing time for visas vary according to the type of visa applied for.