How to apply for US visit Visa

Before applying, please confirm whether or not you need to apply for a visa. If you do need to apply for a nonimmigrant visa, please follow the steps below
1480 reads

Before applying, please confirm whether or not you need to apply for a visa. If you do need to apply for a nonimmigrant visa, please follow the steps below

Step 1
Determine your visa type by reading Common Non-immigrant Visas. Each visa type explains the qualifications and application items. Choose the visa type that applies to your situation.

Review the Visa Waiver Program if your country participates in the Program, you do not need to apply for a visa if you are traveling for business or pleasure and will only be staying in the United States for 90 days or less.

 Step 2
Once you have determined the correct visa type, you must pay the visa fee. To pay your visa fee, you must know the Bank Payment Option. You must keep your receipt number to book your visa appointment.

 Step 3
The next step is to complete the DS-160 Form. Be sure to read the Guidelines for completing the form carefully. All information must be correct and accurate. Once the form is submitted, you cannot make any changes. If you need assistance, please consult an immigration lawyer or translator. The call center cannot help you complete your DS-160. You will need your DS-160 number to book your appointment.

 Step 4
You are almost ready to schedule your visa appointment!

This will start the process for scheduling your appointment. For each applicant being scheduled you will need:

  • The applicant's passport number
  • The receipt number from GT Bank receipt. The ten (10) digit barcode number from the applicant's DS-160 confirmation page

As you go through the process you will be able to select your visa type, enter personal data, add dependents, select your document delivery location, confirm visa payment and finally, schedule your appointment.

Step 5
Visit the US Embassy on the date and time of your visa interview and to check the Schedule my appointment for the necessary documentation needed for your appointment.

 Step 6
If your visa is approved, the visa will be sent to the document drop-off location you selected when you scheduled your appointment.