How to get a Schengen Visa in Nigeria

You must apply for the visa at a mission of the Schengen country of your journey’s main destination or the Schengen country where you intend to stay the longest.
991 reads

You must apply for the visa at a mission of the Schengen country of your journey’s main destination or the Schengen country where you intend to stay the longest. If you will be staying an equal length of time in more than one Schengen country and cannot designate one of these countries as the country of your main destination, you must apply for your visa at the mission of the first Schengen country you intend to enter.

How do I apply for a Schengen visa?

In principle, the earliest you can be issued with a visa is 3 months before the date you will first need to use it. So, even if you make an appointment well in advance, if you are planning to travel, for example, on 1 August, you will not be issued with the visa before 1 May

To apply for a Schengen visa, you must complete a visa application form, sign it in two places (at question 37 and at the end of the form), and affix one passport photograph to it. The passport photograph must be of good quality and measure 35x45 mm. Click on the link at the top right of the page to download the MVV application form as a PDF file. You must submit your visa application in person at the Schengen country’s mission. When doing so, you must be able to produce a passport that is no more than ten years old and will be valid for at least 90 days after your visa expires.

What conditions must I meet?

The number and types of documents to be enclosed will partly depend on the Schengen country to which you are applying and the nature of the visa application. We recommend that you find out in advance what documents you need (either by going online or by phoning the mission where you intend to submit your application). The mission will provide information in the local language.

The mission assessing your application will establish whether your presence poses a danger to public order, national security or international relations, and whether you have already been refused entry to the Schengen Area. It will take account of the purpose of your visit when assessing these risks and the risk that you may remain in the country illegally.

The most common reasons for visiting the Schengen Area are:

Visiting family and friends

Tourism

Business.

Depending on the purpose of your visit, you may be asked to produce certain documentary evidence, such as:

Documents showing your ability to pay your travel and accommodation expenses;

Hotel reservations documents showing that you intend to return to your country of origin (such as an employer’s declaration or the deeds to your home);

A medical travel insurance policy that will cover any costs of repatriation on medical grounds, urgent medical care, or emergency hospital treatment.

The following are the Countries in the Schengen area;

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Liechtenstein