Immigration to Canada

Members of the Family Class and the Economic Class are issued permanent residence visas by the Canadian government. The Economic Class consists of professionals and skilled workers under the skilled worker class, the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class as well as business immigrants.
1076 reads

Members of the Family Class and the Economic Class are issued permanent residence visas by the Canadian government. The Economic Class consists of professionals and skilled workers under the skilled worker class, the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class as well as business immigrants.

A point system is used to assess an applicant under the federal skilled worker class according to various criteria that the applicant meets that will make him/her and their dependents successfully establish in Canada. For the skilled worker class, applicants that meet the necessary requirements will possess employment skills and experience in occupations "open" to intending immigrants to Canada. Individuals with government approved job offers in Canada has an added advantage over applicants without the job offer.

Based on the immigration programs and selection criteria designed and administered by Quebec or the provinces, for the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class applicants may become permanent residents after they have proven that they can become economically established in Canada.

The Business Immigration program has three sub-categories including Investors, Entrepreneurs and the Self-Employed.

The Investor class is point based and offers permanent residence to applicants who prove that they can become economically established in Canada based on their business or management experience and personal net worth of at least $1,600,000. The individual needs an approval to commit a five-year investment of $800,000 in a government guaranteed investment fund. Applicants can get financing and legal security on their investment under applicable programs. The Canadian government has placed a temporary hold on applications in this class. 

The Entrepreneur class is point based and offers permanent residence to applicants who show that they can become economically established in Canada based on their business experience and high personal net worth. It is important to get approval to invest and become involved in managing a business operated in Canada that will add value to the economy and create employment. The Canadian government has placed a temporary hold on applications in this class. 

The Self Employed class is also point based and is applicable to individuals with relevant experience and the intention and the capability to create their own employment and make an exceptional contribution to Canada’s economy, or to create their own employment by purchasing and managing a firm or business in Canada.

The Quebec government operates its own immigration programs and they make provision for skilled worker and business class selection rules.

For the federal family class, sponsorship programs are available which allows the reunion of Canadian citizens and permanent residents in Canada with their close relatives including a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner 16 years of age or older, an unmarried dependent child under the age of 22, a parent or grandparent, and a brother, sister, nephew, niece, grandchild who is an orphan, unmarried and under 18 years of age or any other relative where the sponsor has none of the above relatives or family members, in Canada or abroad.