Join your Children in Canada on Parents and Grandparents Super Visa

Canadian citizens and permanent residents who has parents and grandparents that wants to obtain temporary residence to visit their close relatives may apply for a type of extended visitors’ visas known as Super Visas.
1191 reads

Canadian citizens and permanent residents who has parents and grandparents that wants to obtain temporary residence to visit their close relatives may apply for a type of extended visitors’ visas known as Super Visas. Parents and grandparents that meets the requirements can apply for a single entry or multiple entry Super Visa. The multiple entry Super Visa has a maximum validity date of ten years, or one month before the applicant’s passport expires. Within this time, individuals with the Super Visa can stay in Canada for 2-years whereas, a regular visitor visa is up to a maximum period of 6-months

Citizens of visa exempt countries can still use the Super Visa program. These citizens do not need to obtain a visitor visa before they can enter Canada for 6 months. The citizens from the visa exempt countries can apply under the new program as a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. They can apply from outside Canada, for a Letter of Introduction, which they present to a border official upon arrival to Canada. The Canadian border official will allow the individual to enter Canada for 2 years, when presented with a Letter of Introduction. The processing time for this Super Visa is relatively short which is approximately 8 weeks.

Eligibility

Applicants may apply for this visa to a visa office outside of Canada. There are certain criteria the applicant for a Parents and Grandparents Super Visa should meet.

The applicant must meet the requirements for a regular visitor visa which are;

  • Good health
  • Valid travel document
  • Applicant must satisfy the immigration official that they will leave the country at the end of their stay
  • They have to prove they have sufficient ties to their home country such as a job, family or property
  • Prove that they have enough funds available to support themselves financially during their stay.

Additionally, the individual applicant must:

  • Prove that they are the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Obtain  and provide authentic medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company valid for at least one year, that will cover a minimum of $100,000 for health care, hospitalization and repatriation;
  • Go for medical examination.

The relative in Canada must:

  • Prove that they are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Give the applicant a letter of invitation which gives information about the applicant’s intended visit, about the child or grandchild’s occupation and economic status in Canada. The letter must also include a written and signed promise of financial support for the applicant for the period of their
  • Prove that the money they earn is above a predetermined minimum level

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa holders have the rights and restrictions similar to a tourist visa holder, and cannot work or study while they are in Canada.

One can obtain a Super Visa while a permanent residency application is being processed.