Moving to Newzealand

New Zealand is one of the best places for young people to live and work. The country expanding and are looking out for talented individuals determined to help them grow. A lot of people immigrate to this country every year and, with our team of immigration lawyers and experts are willing to make you one of them.
1852 reads

New Zealand is one of the best places for young people to live and work. The country expanding and are looking out for talented individuals determined to help them grow. A lot of people immigrate to this country every year and, with our team of immigration lawyers and experts are willing to make you one of them. 

A Working Route to NZ Immigration

If you intend to work in the country, the best choice to immigration is the New Zealand Silver Fern Visa. This visa was introduced to provide young, skilled people with a New Zealand visa by providing them opportunity live and work permanently in the country and with this they can immigrate even before they have gotten an offer of employment.

An applicant must meet the requirements of a skilled migrant to be eligible for the New Zealand Fern Visa. Applicants must however be between 25 and 55 years old, be in good health, and be considered to be of good character. They must also have good command of English before they put in their application.

If you meet all the requirements, you can make an “Expression of Interest (EOI),” which is your first application where you will list your skills, experience and other benefits you feel you would bring to the country. EOIs are assessed under a points system. Those whose EOIs are above 140 points are accepted and are invited to apply for the Silver Fern program. Those with EOIs of 100 or above are assessed individually for their desirability.

For the next stage, you will be invited to apply for your visa.  You must prove all of your claims on your EOI form with medical and police certificates, proof of your English skills and documentation that shows your qualifications and experience. During the final stage which is an interview, you need to prove your strong desire to settle in the country permanently.

 Silver Fern Job Search

Silver Fern Job Search is an initiative where those issued a Silver Fern visa are permitted  to enter the country for up to nine months while they are searching for jobs To be qualified for this New Zealand Work Visa, applicants must be between 25 and 35 and prove that they have enough funds to support themselves during the stay. The Job Search initiative has just 300 places to be filled a year. 

A New Life in the Sun

Law and Visas gives you the opportunity to improve yourself by making use of our facility to help you migrate to New Zealand ton experience life in another perspective and in an improved quality life abroad.

‘’I contacted Law and Visas at a point where I realized I need to go in search of a more improved and quality life abroad. I was not sure of the country I wanted but due to the expert knowledge of their lawyers, they were able to convince me to choose New Zealand because of the available opportunities there which I did and in do not regret taking that decision.’’