Overview of US Visa Application

Citizens of other countries who wish to visit the United States temporarily must get a visa before they are allowed into the USA. Individuals who intend to come to the U.S. as tourists, to visit friends or family, for medical treatment or for business, must get a visitor's visa (B-1 for business or B-2 for pleasure/medical treatment).
1027 reads

Citizens of other countries who wish to visit the United States temporarily must get a visa before they are allowed into the USA. Individuals who intend to come to the U.S. as tourists, to visit friends or family, for medical treatment or for business, must get a visitor's visa (B-1 for business or B-2 for pleasure/medical treatment). B1 and B2 are non-immigrant visas. These type of visas are normally issued for up to a period of 3 months to 10 years. Visas can also be extended for 6 months after the visa has been approved by the USCIS while in the US.

Other categories of visas such as study, temporary employment, crew service, journalism, religious work, etc, can be applied for depending on which of them meets your requirements. Individuals who want to stay in the United States indefinitely or plan to seek employment are not visitors.

When applying for a visit visa, you must prove and show that you qualify for that type of visa under the Immigration and Nationality Act. The law assumes that everyone who applies for the visitor visa intends to remain indefinitely in the USA, therefore, applicants must try to prove that assumption wrong to be issued the visa. Applicants should give tangible and cogent reasons on why they want to visit the USA so as to convince the consulate.

A visa is usually valid until it expires except if they the visa is cancelled due to one reason or the other.
Generally, there are some things that affects the outcome of your visitor visa application and they are

 Positive Factors for US Visa

  • You are above 60 years.
  • You own a house in your home country.
  • You have traveled to other countries before.

 Negative Factors

  • You are between 15 and 30 years
  • You are single.
  • You are widow or widower.
  • You don't make good money.
  • You do not file an income tax return.
  • You frequently visit certain countries.
  • Someone has filed an immigrant petition for you.
  • Your passport was lost at any time.
  • You have a communicable disease.
  • You are involved in any court cases.
  • You were sentenced for some crime at any time in past, no matter how small.
  • You have past due alinomy for wife and/or kids.
  • Someone may give any negative information about you to the U.S. consulate.