Permanent Residence to the United States

There are different ways to meet the requirements for permanent migration to the United States
1412 reads

There are different ways to meet the requirements for permanent migration to the United States such as:

  • Family based immigration which is when you have close relative who are willing to sponsor you
  • Employment based immigration which is when you are a professional in a given occupation and they are in short supply in the USA. Employers then sponsor you to go to the USA and practice your occupation.
  • Lottery to win permanent residence. In this case, not all citizens of all countries are eligible.
  • political asylum
  • investment based

 
A lawful permanent resident is an individual which is not a citizen of that country but based on some circumstance, has been granted to permanently live and work in the United States.

To sponsor a relative to migrate to the United States, you must meet the following criteria:

    • You must be a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States and you must provide documentation proving your status.
    •  The individual being sponsored must have a qualifying family relationship with the person sponsoring him/her.
    • You must file the I-130, Petition Alien Relative to sponsor your relative for lawful permanent residency.
    • You must provide prove that you can support your family, your relative and all other sponsored family members at 125% above the mandated poverty line.