Seeking Asylum in Finland

An asylum seeker, is allowed to have a gainful employment in Finland without a residence permit after three months from the submission of their asylum application provided that they have a valid travel document that qualifies them to cross the border. If they do not have such document, they may get a gainful employment in Finland without a residence permit after six months from submitting the asylum application. As an asylum seeker, you have the right to work by law, and it is not subject to separate application.
1323 reads

An asylum seeker, is allowed to have a gainful employment in Finland without a residence permit after three months from the submission of their asylum application provided that they have a valid travel document that qualifies them to cross the border. If they do not have such document, they may get a gainful employment in Finland without a residence permit after six months from submitting the asylum application. As an asylum seeker, you have the right to work by law, and it is not subject to separate application.

You may ask the Finnish Immigration Service for a certificate that shows your right to employment using form TOD_P. A processing fee will be charged for your certificate request. Your request must be accompanied by proof of payment and a copy of your identity card, passport or other travel document. The certificate will be mailed to the address you have provided.

Employer has an obligation to verify

An employer must be sure that a foreign employee has the required employee’s residence permit or that he/she needs no residence permit. The employer may require the employee to provide a certificate of the right of employment granted by the Finnish Immigration Service.

The Finnish Immigration Service may only provide information about the asylum seeker for the asylum seeker himself/herself due to confidentiality regulations. Also, the asylum seeker himself/herself may ask for a certificate of the right of employment. The employer may check the validity of the certificate of right to work provided by the employee by calling the appropriate service number for dealing with matters of asylum.

The right to work of an asylum seeker remains valid until his/her application has been decided upon and become legally valid. Validity means that an administrative court or the Supreme Administrative Court has decided on the matter or that the Supreme Administrative Court has not granted leave to appeal. The entire process may take 0.5 to 2 years. If the applicant does not appeal the decision of the Finnish Immigration Service or the administrative court, the decision will be legally valid when the appeal period expires. The period of appeal is 30 days from the date on which the applicant is notified.