Step-by-Step Guide to H1B US Visa Application

The H1B visa represents the work visa to USA. H1B visa is an employment based visa that is issued for an eligible and qualified temporary worker. To get this visa, an employer must offer you a job and apply for your H1B visa petition with the US Immigration Department.
1783 reads

The H1B visa represents the work visa to USA. H1B visa is an employment based visa that is issued for an eligible and qualified temporary worker. To get this visa, an employer must offer you a job and apply for your H1B visa petition with the US Immigration Department. Once this petition is approved, it is like a work permit that allows you to obtain a visa stamp and work in the U.S. for that employer.

Requirements of H1B: H1B visa is issued for a specific occupation, which usually requires theoretical and practical application of a body of special knowledge and requires the visa holder to have at least a Bachelor’s degree or its equivalent.

H1B visa stamping: Once your H1B visa petition is approved, you can start processing an H1B visa interview with nearest US consulate or embassy. 
Once the interview is successful, you get the h1b visa stamp on your passport. 

           

Step 1.
Photograph

Step 2.
Application

Step 3.
Visa Fee

Step 4.
Appointment

Step 5.
Fingerprinting

Step 6.
Interview

 

 

Step 1. Get a digital photograph of each applicant

A digital photograph is part of the requirement of the H1B visa

The digital photograph must meet the following requirements:

  • Must be a square.
  • Minimum dimensions must be 600 pixels by 600 pixels.
  • Maximum dimensions must be 1200 pixels by 1200 pixels.
  • Image must be in color (24 bits per pixel).
  • Image must be in the JPEG format (.jpg or .jpeg file extension).
  • File size of the image must be less than or equal to 240 kilobytes.

 

Please Note: Some embassies or consulates do not require you to upload a digital photograph while filling the DS-160 form because, the photograph will be taken at the OFC (offsite facilitation center) or ASC (Application Service Center) with the fingerprint at Visa Application Center.

 

 

Step 2. Complete H1B Visa application form DS160

The H1B visa application (form DS160) must be filled and completed online. The application can be filled at the Department of State website.

After the application has been completed, you will receive a confirmation with a 10-digit barcode. Print out this page because it will be needed for setting up your visa interview appointment.

 

Step 3. Pay the H1B visa application fee

The fee can be paid either electronically as a bank transfer or in cash at designated Banks. To ensure the correct amount is paid and activated in time, you will need to create a profile at US visa Service website and choose the Schedule Appointment option. On the payment confirmation screen you will be shown payment options and further details on how to make payment. You must schedule an appointment within a year of your visa interview. 

 

 

Step 4. Take appointment for visa interview

After the fees have been paid, you will schedule 2 appointments as part of the visitor visa process. This two-part appointment process contains an appointment with one of the five Offsite Facilitation Center (OFC) to give Biometrics information that includes fingerprinting and photograph , and second an appointment with the Consulate or Embassy for a personal visa interview.

 

Step 5. US Visa Fingerprinting at Visa Application Center (VAC)

After scheduling an appointment with the embassy for personal interview, the fingerprinting appointment should be scheduled at least a day or two prior to the interview at the consulate. Previously, the fingerprints were usually taken during the personal interview with the consulate. But in recent times, the Biometrics information is given at the VAC appointment. This was introduced so as to reduce congestion at the US consular facilities and to avoid delays in the applicant processing. The visa interview appointment at the Consulate or Embassy should be scheduled prior to the VAC appointment.

     

 

 

Step 6. Go for visa interview at designated US consulate

You are expected to go to the consulate where you scheduled your interview on the day and time of your interview appointment. All mandatory and supporting documents and originals should be taken along.

The following should be taken with you to your interview:

  • Your passport (and your old passports if any)
  • Your photograph
  • The DS-160 visa application confirmation page stamped at the VAC
  • The visa application fee receipts
  • Visa appointment letter.
  • Petition-based visa applicants (H, L, F, J, M, R visas) should also bring petition-related documents.
  • Supporting documents which are required for these kind of visa you are applying for.