US L-1 Temporary Work Visa for Intra-company Transferee Application

There are two processes involved when applying for the L-1 visa for intra-company transferee. The employer is required to file the petition with United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) requesting approval for L-1 Visa classification.
1105 reads

There are two processes involved when applying for the L-1 visa for intra-company transferee. The employer is required to file the petition with United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) requesting approval for L-1 Visa classification. The L-1 approval from USCIS will authorize the employee to work in the United States. As soon as the L-1 petition is approved, the employee will apply for an L-1 Visa at a U.S. Consulate.

The L-1 visa category is divided into two parts: A and B. L-1A visas are for employees who are coming to the U.S. in a managerial role. These employees manage people or processes. It is not necessary for these employees to currently be managers to qualify for L-1A visa classification; but, the U.S. job must be a managerial post. L-1B visas are granted to "specialized knowledge" employees. This means that the employees have knowledge about a particular product or process that cannot be learned in a reasonable amount of time.

The L-1 Visa will serve as a travel document which will let the employee enter the United States for a specific purpose and time. Once in the U.S., the L-1 employee will present the L-1 approval authorizing his employment in the U.S and the L-1 visa stamp allowing him to enter the U.S.

 Apply for your L-1 Visa today!

The L1 visa allows foreign nationals transferred by their current employer to enter into the U.S. to manage an organization. L-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa and applicants may apply to become permanent residents, bring their dependents with to live in the U.S. and their spouses can apply for work permit. The L-1 visa also allows its holder to travel freely in and out of the U.S.