US Visa - Documents Required for H1B Visa

Upon receiving the original documents of the H1 approval petition (I797 and from I129) from your H1 sponsoring employer, you are ready for your H1 visa stamp.
2354 reads

Upon receiving the original documents of the H1 approval petition (I797 and from I129) from your H1 sponsoring employer, you are ready for your H1 visa stamp.

Mandatory Documents

  • Valid original passport. (valid for at least 6 months before your interview date)
  • All old passports
  • One photograph as per specification.
  • US Visa Application Form DS-160 confirmation page stamped at the Visa Application Center (VAC)
  • US Visa Application Fee payment receipt.
  • Visa Interview appointment letter.
  • Original Notice of Action-I797.
  • Blanket L1 applicants must carry the original I-129 and a copy of the Notice of Action I-797.

 Additional Supporting Documents needed at the time of interview

Principal Applicant

  • Copy of the first and last page of your current valid passport. If you have any observations on your passport please submit a copy of the observation page also.
  • The original Notice of Action (Form I-797).
  • Form I-129 (if Form I-797 is a blanket permit, copy of Form I-797 and I-129), and written letter from employer that describes the duties you will be performing and his intention to hire you.
  • Letters that shows your employment history and specific work skills.
  • Original degree certificates with mark sheets.
  • Relevant diplomas or certificates, e.g. computer certification.
  • For individuals presently working on an H-1B visa, they are required to take along their pay slips for the current calendar year and their Federal tax returns (IRS Form 1040 and W-2) for all the years in which they have been employed in the United States.
  • For Blanket L visa applicants, three copies of the Form I-129s and one copy of the Form I-797 need to be submitted.,/li>
  • Dependents need to submit a copy of the principal applicant's Petition (Form I – 797 and Form I -129 as applicable) and visa copy.
  • Visa renewal applicants need to submit a copy of the previous expired US visa stamped on their passport.
  • First time applicants may need the following documents:
    • Pay slips from current or most recent place of employment
    • Names and current phone numbers of the personnel managers at your present and previous positions; and
    • Resume or CV.

Spouse / Dependent Children

  • Copy of interview appointment letter, DS-160 Confirmation Barcode printout and US visa application fee receipt.
  • US visa application fee receipt.
  • The original Notice of Action Form I-797 of the Principal Applicant.
  • Form I-129 (if Form I-797 is a blanket permit, copy of Form I-797 and I-129) of the Principal Applicant
  • Photocopy of the Principal Applicant's valid visa (if applying separately).
  • Original Marriage Certificate (for spouse) along with your wedding photo album.
  • Original Birth certificate (for each child).