Visa Application - How to write a letter of Sponsorship for Visa Application

Preference might be given to a visa application for entry into another country if a citizen of the country, such as a friend or family member, writes a letter and include it to the visa application. The letter might be requested for specifically by the embassy or consulate to support the application. Writing this kind of letter to include in a visa application, might mean agreeing to supporting the applicant financially or sponsorship the visitors throughout their stay.
19917 reads

Preference might be given to a visa application for entry into another country if a citizen of the country, such as a friend or family member, writes a letter and include it to the visa application. The letter might be requested for specifically by the embassy or consulate to support the application. Writing this kind of letter to include in a visa application, might mean agreeing to supporting the applicant financially or sponsorship the visitors throughout their stay.

Step 1
The letter must be addressed to the embassy of the visitor's country.

Step 2
In the letter, you are required to explain your relationship to the visitor and the specific purpose of the visit.

Step 3
The visitor’s name should be written in full, the legal name should be written as it appears on his birth certificate and his date of birth. Details should include the visitor's contact information, phone numbers, mailing address and physical address, if different from mailing address.

Step 4
Include your full name, citizenship status, date of birth, your address and phone numbers in the letter.

Step 5
Provide information concerning visa sponsorship, including your income, housing type or other accommodations that will be made for the visitor.

Step 6
Include photocopy of your passport, birth certificate or any other document that proves your citizenship status.

Step 7
Provide proof of your financial status, if required in your country for this kind of application. Some countries might refuse the visa application if the sponsor's income is low. This relieves you of the financial burden in case of any hardship occurrence while the visitor is in the country.

Step 8
Notarize the documents by visiting a notary public to have the letter and accompanying documents notarized, if this is required by the embassy.

Step 9
Send the original copy of the letter by mail to the consulate or embassy in the visitor's country for review.