Ways to get US Green Card through Marriage

Green Card through Marriage Application: Getting a Green card by marriage is done by US citizens and permanent residents where they file a petition to sponsor their spouses. Eligibility for this application must be proven by both sponsor and the beneficiary. The process depends on if the sponsor is a US citizen or a Green Card holder.
1193 reads

Green Card through Marriage Application

Getting a Green card by marriage is done by US citizens and permanent residents where they file a petition to sponsor their spouses. Eligibility for this application must be proven by both sponsor and the beneficiary. The process depends on if the sponsor is a US citizen or a Green Card holder.

Green Card through marriage to US citizens

When US citizens are sponsoring spouses as "immediate relatives", visa numbers are available immediately, which means they do not need to wait for a visa number to become available. Immediately the sponsor's petition (Form I-130) is approved, a visa number is available and the beneficiary can apply for a US Green Card. If the beneficiary is already in the US, he/she needs to apply to adjust his/her status to Permanent Resident. If the spouse is outside the US, he/she has to file for an immigration visa with a US consulate in his/her home country.

Green Card through marriage to US permanent residents

US permanent residents can also sponsor spouses to get a Green Card, but this can take longer because a visa number will not be available immediately. Once the I-130 has been approved, the spouses will have to wait for the date on which the sponsor filed the petition (priority date) to become current. The status of the priority date can be checked using the Visa Bulletin published monthly by the US Department of State. When this date is current, a visa number is available, and the beneficiary can apply for a visa.

K-1 Visa and Green Card through marriage

The K-1 visa, or Fiancé (e) visa. This type of visa allows the fiancé (e) of a US citizen to enter the United States for 90 days during which they need to get married and then apply to adjust status. This option should not be assumed to be an easier route. Many factors and expenses are involved.

Children can also immigrate with the foreign spouse as long as they qualify.